PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy (Updated April 2014)

This web site is owned and operated by CK Stores (NZ) Pty Limited and will be referred to as "We", "our" and "us" in this Internet Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this web site ("the web site"), which is set out on this web site page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable. We do not make any representations concerning third party web sites that may be linked to this site.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Personal Information we may collect

Some information we may collect from customers, contractors and other persons is "personal information" under the Privacy Act. Generally this includes any information which can be used to personally identify you, such as

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Current residential or business address
  • Contact details
  • Signature
  • Proof of identity (for example passport or drivers licence number)
  • Financial information
  • Credit history and trade references (if you are applying for credit terms)
  • Employment history, working eligibility and referee details (if you are applying for employment)

Other Information we may collect

Other information we may collect is not personal information because it does not identify you personally. This information may be retained with your personal information, such as

  • Your product preferences and details of goods you have purchased from us
  • Marketing preferences including the type of marketing material you wish to receive and the methods of the delivery
  • Information provided to you, for example to fulfil service and warranty obligations
  • Information you provide to us in any manner, for example, telephone or email communications or personal contact with our employees or contractors and via our website
  • Computer identification information when you use a computer, tablet, smart phone to interact with us

Sensitive and unsolicited information

  • We do not collect or hold sensitive information about you. Sensitive information includes information about your health, your race, ethnic origin and religious beliefs.
  • If we receive personal information about you which we have not requested we may de-identify or destroy it if we determine that this unsolicited information is not reasonably necessary for or related to our business activities. We will do this to protect you privacy but without the need to notify you.

How we collect personal information

We usually collect personal information from you directly but sometimes personal information may be provided about you by other persons.
Personal information may be collected in the following ways

  • If you communicate directly with us by any method, for example telephone, email, SMS and other electronic communications.
  • When you access and use our website
  • When you complete an Account Application Form (including any Director's Guarantee)
  • If you apply for credit terms
  • When you order or return goods including warranty claims
  • When you register as a member, sign up for a mailing list or product announcements, newsletters or other marketing material
  • When you interact with us during promotions or special events
  • When you share content with us or make a general enquiry we may also collect personal information about you from other parties, including credit reporting agencies or entities which provide commercial credit references or people you authorise us to contact in relation to an account application
  • Nominated referees in an employment application or otherwise as you authorise us

Visiting our website

Our website is limited to browsing: you are not identified and no personal information is collected or stored about you. Our web server only collects anonymous information regarding the number of visitors to the site, the number of pages viewed and the pages most frequently viewed.

How we hold your personal information

We may hold the personal information we collect about you in either electronic or hard copy, for example paper form. Hard copy information is retained in our files which are maintained in a secure environment onsite at our head office. Electronic information is stored on our computer systems, which are held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

Security

We endeavour to take reasonable measures to ensure your personal information under our control is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Purpose of collection of your personal information

We collect your personal information for purposes including (but not limited to the following purposes) ("the Purposes").
Consider and if applicable, set up and maintain an account for you

  • Consider whether to extend credit and if so, on what terms
  • Investigate the credit-worthiness of a customer or guarantor
  • Provide you with goods and any associated services you request from us
  • Communicate with you about our goods and associated services
  • Communicate with you in relation to our promotional activities
  • Answer your questions and provide you with information and advice about our goods
  • Respond to warranty or other claims
  • Create purchase orders, tax invoices and other transactional documents
  • Administrative, marketing, research and product development and security reasons
  • Provide to third parties but only for the purpose of assisting us or you in relation to the provision of our goods and associated services, for example, delivery services
  • Consider and respond to complaints
  • Comply with all applicable laws
  • Assess your suitability for a position at CK Stores (NZ) Pty Limited either as an employee or an independent contractor

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information but only to the extent reasonably required in relation to any of the Purposes including (but not limited to the following persons)

  • Our employees, contractors or other persons but only to the extent reasonably required for us to properly service our customers. Such other persons might include information technology or data service providers, publishers and mail houses, administrative service providers, couriers, etc
  • Our lawyers, accountants and other professional advisers.

Direct Marketing

  • As part of our business activities and to promote our brands, goods and associated services we supply, we may use your personal information to provide you with direct marketing material.
  • If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to comply.
  • You can opt out of receiving such marketing material at any time by notifying us by email or using any of the provided opt out links.
  • We do not provide your personal information to other parties for direct marketing purposes.

How you may access your personal information

You are generally entitled to access your personal information held by us. However, if your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of another person we may reasonably refuse your request
If you wish to access your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer by using the contact details provided below.
We will provide you with access within a reasonable period. If it is practical, we will provide your personal information via your preferred method. We will not charge you a fee for this.
If we refuse access we will provide you with a notice explaining the grounds of such decision and provide you with details about how to make a complaint about this refusal.

Correction of your personal information

If you believe that any personal information about you held by us is incorrect, you have a right to request us to correct that information. Please contact our Privacy Officer to make this request.
We will deal with your request within a reasonable period.
If we do not agree with your correction request, we will provide you with a notice explaining the grounds of our decision and provide you with details about how to make a complaint about this.

Complaints

If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint.
We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time having regard to the nature of it and all the circumstances.
If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner (enquiries@privacy.org.nz).

Overseas disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers overseas. However, if we do so, it will be done on the basis that the information will be used only for the Purposes set out in the Privacy Policy.
As far as is possible, we will take reasonable action to ensure that an overseas recipient complies with the New Zealand Privacy laws relating to your personal information.

Contact privacy manager

If you have any questions or concerns about CK Stores (NZ) Pty Limited Privacy Policy or any concerns or complaints regarding how we handle your personal information please contact our

The Privacy Manager
CK Stores (NZ) Pty Limited
Email: Click to Send E-Mail

Effective date and changes to Privacy Policy

This is our privacy policy as at April 2014 but it may be amended in the future. Any amendments will be published on our website and will also be available on request to our Privacy Officer.

RETURNS AND WARRANTY

Warranty and Returns Image Supplies

www.cartridgestore.co.nz provides a no nonsense 1 year warranty replacement free of charge for all Imaging supplies.

For Warranty claims on printer hardware see details of manufacturer's warranty below.

Imaging Supplies warranty claims are subject to the following conditions:

  • The product/s have not been tampered with or damaged.
  • The fault is specifically due to the manufacturer and not your printer.
  • A Return Authorisation (RA) form is to be completed and approved.
  • A description of the fault encountered.
  • A sample of the print copy to accompanying the returned product.
  • Inspection / Testing of the returned product by the Warehouse engineer.
  • The product MUST be returned by COURIER or REGISTERED POST.
  • If you cannot provide us with a proof of delivery in the event of non delivery we cannot accept that the Item has been received.
  • The original shipping charges are not refundable.

Your free replacement product claimed under warranty cannot be despatched until the item has been returned, tested and approved.

The purchaser is responsible for the cost of returning the faulty item. We will send a replacement product free of charge once the return has been approved as a warranty claim.

In the event you wish an immediate replacement, please place another order, once your faulty product has been received and approved the total product value will be refunded

Warranty Replacement Procedure

To apply for a warranty claim and a RA (Return Authorisation) please apply by clicking on the RA link at the top of this page, fill out the form and submit for approval, claims received will be processed within 2 business days.

When a warranty claim is approved by the manufacturer or relevant supplier your RA and return delivery details will be emailed to you with specific instructions for the return, please retain a copy of the courier/postage tracking number of the item you are returning, this will ensure that Warehouse staff can track, locate and replace your item.

Unless otherwise agreed, any claim under warranty will not be re-supplied until the faulty product is received back to base or the manufacturer gives approval to re-supply, if you are in need of a replacement urgently please purchase the item on our site and note your RA number in the special instructions text box at checkout, when the warranty claim item is received and processed your credit card/bank account will be refunded with the original purchase value.

Please action your Return Authorisation approval immediately as they are valid for 30 days only.

Refund Claim

Incorrectly ordered or unwanted purchases can be returned for a refund providing it is requested within 90 days of the purchase date and arrives in the following condition:

  • The packaging is unopened, undamaged and in pristine resalable condition.
  • When sending items for a refund, please pack carefully to prevent any damage in transit
  • We charge a 20% restocking fee of the retail value of the product being returned
  • Delivery charges and any credit card fees are non refundable unless otherwise agreed
  • Performance warranty claims are exempt from this restocking charge

To apply for a product return or refund please apply for an RA number (Return Authorisation) by clicking on the RA tab at the top of this page, fill out the online form and submit for approval, claims received will be processed within 2 business days.

Once the item/s have been returned to the warehouse, inspected and accepted by the warehouse, a credit will be applied to the same credit card or bank account used for the original purchase, your refund will be the value of the item purchased less the 20% re-stocking fee, credit card charge and delivery charge.

Please action your Return Authorisation immediately as they are valid for 30 days only.

Warranty Claims Hardware

Brother Printers Warranty Claim
Back to Base service/warranty claims:

Brother requires that the purchaser contacts them directly. (//www.brother.com.au/products/support) If Brother Australia requests the defective Hardware to be returned to the supplier or repair centre, the customer will need to deliver the equipment to either the supplier warehouse or the nominated Brother repair centre at their own expense. The Brother case number must quoted at all times prior to any authorised service or replacement to be effected

On-Site service/warranty claims:
Again, please contact Brother Australia directly. If Brother Australia requests the defective Hardware to be returned to the supplier or repair centre, the customer will need to deliver the equipment to either the supplier warehouse or the nominated Brother repair centre at their own expense. The Brother case number must quoted at all times prior to any authorised service or replacement to be effected.

HP Printers Warranty Claim:
HP require that the purchaser contacts them directly on 1300-721-147 for approval. HP will send you a letter advising you of the authority to return. You will need the serial number and model of your printer before phoning.

Site Disclaimer

We accept no responsibility for device/product compatibility information table errors you may find on www.cartridgestore.co.nz the device/product compatibility information provided is a guide only, if you are in doubt please review the manufacturers product specifications, alternatively contact our technical support team for further or specific product information.

Payment Terms and Conditions

www.cartridgestore.co.nz offers a huge range of image consumables, hardware, spare parts, laser printers, colour multi-function printers, wide-format printer supplies, fax machines, state of the art scanners and much more.

Pay by Credit/Debit Card:

Select "Pay credit card" payment method at checkout, our web-site provides a secure SSL payment gateway, we accept Visa, MasterCard and American express, please note that there are no credit card fees on transactions.

All orders processed on this site are GST Tax inclusive transactions.

Pay by Bank Transfer:

Select "Bank transfer" (EFT) payment method at checkout, please note that we cannot despatch your order until your electronic funds transfer have cleared into our account.

We do accept proof of remittance receipts known as a (POP), if you email this receipt to sales@cartridgestore.co.nz and quoting your order reference, we can release your order without awaiting bank cleared funds, we only accept advice images or files that have been Bank generated.

All orders processed on this site are GST Tax inclusive transactions.

Pay by Premium account

You may already have or may wish to apply for a 30 day credit account, if you already have a authorised premium account select "Pay on account" at checkout.

Premium credit accounts are created for GST registered companies with an approximate expenditure of $5,000 per annum on Image supplies, IT Hardware or spare parts.

Our bank Account Details:

Westpac New Zealand Limited
Bank Branch ID: 03-1509
Account No: 0301070-000
Swift Code: WPACNZ2W

Making a bank transfer payment (EFT)

Please e-mail your deposit receipt in order to process the order immediately and include your order reference, only genuine bank remittance images/receipts are accepted.

Conditions of payment:

Payments made on this website must be transacted using one of our payment options, payment transactions must have cleared funds (unless otherwise agreed) prior to the processing and despatch of your order.

All completed orders will receive an e-mail tax invoice link when your order is accepted, your tax invoice will be sent to the e-mail address you provide, if you do not receive payment received notification or the link does not activate please contact sales@cartridgestore.co.nz for immediate assistance.

If you do choose the Bank transfer payment option, please ensure your order ID reference is part of your EFT bank transaction information.

All transactions processed on this site will require acknowledgement that you have read, understood and agreed to our terms and conditions of use of this website.

Premium accounts Holders:

You can open a 30 day trading account with us if you are a registered business, government organisations or a not for profit group providing you have an estimated annual purchase budget of not less than $5,000.00, these credit accounts are referred as premium accounts in our Terms and conditions.

You will be required to submit the online credit application form Credit Account Application and your application will be subject to normal credit checks (Conditions apply, and this process will take a couple of days).

All Premium account customers will ensure that invoices rendered to you electronically are paid within agreed the Credit terms, we do not render end of month statements, all invoice information is available on your account tab when you log in to your premium account.

Premium account holders must pay all invoices only by (EFT) Electronic funds transfers (Cheques are not acceptable) or by credit card, please note that a credit card surcharge of 2% to premium account invoice payments, please contact our Accounts department for further information.

It is the responsibility of the account holder to ensure that orders placed remain within the agreed credit limit and that invoices are paid within the agreed timeframe.

Payment errors/query

Should any charge appear on your premium account, credit card statement or any invoice rendered by Cartridgestore that does not match your understanding of your purchase contact our accounts department sales@cartridgestore.co.nz for a review and response.

All products listed for sale on this website are stated in New Zealand Dollars, prices listed are inclusive of GST, a record of the GST and delivery charges are shown at "Shopping Cart" and on your tax invoice, it is recommended that you print or take note of the invoice/order number for your future reference.

Credit and Debit Cards we accept


WestPac Visa Mastercard Amex Paypal

Fraudulent Credit Card Use

As a security measure, the management of CK Stores (NZ) Pty Limited reserves the right to verify and confirm any suspicious credit card transactions occurring on this site, Bank verification of the transaction may be required, we will contact the cardholder to acknowledge the purchase via email and to verify the use of the credit card before goods will be shipped.

Site Disclaimer

We accept no responsibility for device/product compatibility information or table errors you may find on www.cartridgestore.co.nz the device / product compatibility information provided is a guide only, if you are in doubt please review the manufacturers product specifications, alternatively contact our technical support team for further or specific product information.

We value your compliments, comments and complaints with equal enthusiasm.

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy (Updated April 2014)

This web site is owned and operated by CK Stores (NZ) Pty Limited and will be referred to as "We", "our" and "us" in this Internet Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this web site ("the web site"), which is set out on this web site page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable. We do not make any representations concerning third party web sites that may be linked to this site.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Personal Information we may collect

Some information we may collect from customers, contractors and other persons is "personal information" under the Privacy Act. Generally this includes any information which can be used to personally identify you, such as

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Current residential or business address
  • Contact details
  • Signature
  • Proof of identity (for example passport or drivers licence number)
  • Financial information
  • Credit history and trade references (if you are applying for credit terms)
  • Employment history, working eligibility and referee details (if you are applying for employment)

Other Information we may collect

Other information we may collect is not personal information because it does not identify you personally. This information may be retained with your personal information, such as

  • Your product preferences and details of goods you have purchased from us
  • Marketing preferences including the type of marketing material you wish to receive and the methods of the delivery
  • Information provided to you, for example to fulfil service and warranty obligations
  • Information you provide to us in any manner, for example, telephone or email communications or personal contact with our employees or contractors and via our website
  • Computer identification information when you use a computer, tablet, smart phone to interact with us

Sensitive and unsolicited information

  • We do not collect or hold sensitive information about you. Sensitive information includes information about your health, your race, ethnic origin and religious beliefs.
  • If we receive personal information about you which we have not requested we may de-identify or destroy it if we determine that this unsolicited information is not reasonably necessary for or related to our business activities. We will do this to protect you privacy but without the need to notify you.

How we collect personal information

We usually collect personal information from you directly but sometimes personal information may be provided about you by other persons.
Personal information may be collected in the following ways

  • If you communicate directly with us by any method, for example telephone, email, SMS and other electronic communications.
  • When you access and use our website
  • When you complete an Account Application Form (including any Director's Guarantee)
  • If you apply for credit terms
  • When you order or return goods including warranty claims
  • When you register as a member, sign up for a mailing list or product announcements, newsletters or other marketing material
  • When you interact with us during promotions or special events
  • When you share content with us or make a general enquiry we may also collect personal information about you from other parties, including credit reporting agencies or entities which provide commercial credit references or people you authorise us to contact in relation to an account application
  • Nominated referees in an employment application or otherwise as you authorise us

Visiting our website

Our website is limited to browsing: you are not identified and no personal information is collected or stored about you. Our web server only collects anonymous information regarding the number of visitors to the site, the number of pages viewed and the pages most frequently viewed.

How we hold your personal information

We may hold the personal information we collect about you in either electronic or hard copy, for example paper form. Hard copy information is retained in our files which are maintained in a secure environment onsite at our head office. Electronic information is stored on our computer systems, which are held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

Security

We endeavour to take reasonable measures to ensure your personal information under our control is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Purpose of collection of your personal information

We collect your personal information for purposes including (but not limited to the following purposes) ("the Purposes").
Consider and if applicable, set up and maintain an account for you

  • Consider whether to extend credit and if so, on what terms
  • Investigate the credit-worthiness of a customer or guarantor
  • Provide you with goods and any associated services you request from us
  • Communicate with you about our goods and associated services
  • Communicate with you in relation to our promotional activities
  • Answer your questions and provide you with information and advice about our goods
  • Respond to warranty or other claims
  • Create purchase orders, tax invoices and other transactional documents
  • Administrative, marketing, research and product development and security reasons
  • Provide to third parties but only for the purpose of assisting us or you in relation to the provision of our goods and associated services, for example, delivery services
  • Consider and respond to complaints
  • Comply with all applicable laws
  • Assess your suitability for a position at CK Stores (NZ) Pty Limited either as an employee or an independent contractor

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information but only to the extent reasonably required in relation to any of the Purposes including (but not limited to the following persons)

  • Our employees, contractors or other persons but only to the extent reasonably required for us to properly service our customers. Such other persons might include information technology or data service providers, publishers and mail houses, administrative service providers, couriers, etc
  • Our lawyers, accountants and other professional advisers.

Direct Marketing

  • As part of our business activities and to promote our brands, goods and associated services we supply, we may use your personal information to provide you with direct marketing material.
  • If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to comply.
  • You can opt out of receiving such marketing material at any time by notifying us by email or using any of the provided opt out links.
  • We do not provide your personal information to other parties for direct marketing purposes.

How you may access your personal information

You are generally entitled to access your personal information held by us. However, if your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of another person we may reasonably refuse your request
If you wish to access your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer by using the contact details provided below.
We will provide you with access within a reasonable period. If it is practical, we will provide your personal information via your preferred method. We will not charge you a fee for this.
If we refuse access we will provide you with a notice explaining the grounds of such decision and provide you with details about how to make a complaint about this refusal.

Correction of your personal information

If you believe that any personal information about you held by us is incorrect, you have a right to request us to correct that information. Please contact our Privacy Officer to make this request.
We will deal with your request within a reasonable period.
If we do not agree with your correction request, we will provide you with a notice explaining the grounds of our decision and provide you with details about how to make a complaint about this.

Complaints

If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint.
We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time having regard to the nature of it and all the circumstances.
If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner (enquiries@privacy.org.nz).

Overseas disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers overseas. However, if we do so, it will be done on the basis that the information will be used only for the Purposes set out in the Privacy Policy.
As far as is possible, we will take reasonable action to ensure that an overseas recipient complies with the New Zealand Privacy laws relating to your personal information.

Contact privacy manager

If you have any questions or concerns about CK Stores (NZ) Pty Limited Privacy Policy or any concerns or complaints regarding how we handle your personal information please contact our

The Privacy Manager
CK Stores (NZ) Pty Limited
Email: Click to Send E-Mail

Effective date and changes to Privacy Policy

This is our privacy policy as at April 2014 but it may be amended in the future. Any amendments will be published on our website and will also be available on request to our Privacy Officer.